Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

The British Small Animal Veterinary Association

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of Personal Data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you may have but if not, please do get in touch with us on 01452 726700 or email us on administration@BSAVA.com.

It is likely that we will need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you are welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are giving us permission to process your Personal Data specifically for the purposes identified. Where that purpose is based on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time via the contact details provided.

What is The BSAVA

The British Small Animal Veterinary Association (BSAVA) was founded in 1957 as a professional body to serve veterinary surgeons who treat companion animals. The majority of our members work in practice as veterinary surgeons or veterinary nurses. On behalf of our members, BSAVA:

  • Supports veterinary surgeons and nurses in developing their professional skills;
  • Runs an extensive programme of continuing education courses and seminars throughout the UK;
  • Hosts one of the biggest annual small animal conferences in Europe, attracting over 7,000 delegates;
  • Publishes books, online resources and videos on a diversity of small animal topics;
  • Publishes the monthly Journal of Small Animal Practice and Companion, exclusive to members;
  • Maintains contacts with small animal practitioners through the Regions, who organise local CPD and events;
  • Provides access to discounts and services through identified third party providers;
  • Through its associated charity, PetSavers, funds clinical investigations into the diseases of companion animals;
  • Provides a forum for the discussion of issues of importance to veterinary surgeons and nurses in small animal practice and submits evidence on their behalf to the British Veterinary Association and the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons as well as to government departments;
  • Liaises with other veterinary professional bodies through regular meetings;
  • Informs and keeps members up to date with the latest issues and events impacting the small animal veterinary profession;
  • Represents member interests internationally through various European and world small animal organisations

BSAVA also provides products and services such as manuals, courses and events for non-members and any other such products or services that BSAVA may make available from time to time.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The Data Protection Legislation sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your Personal Data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your explicit consent.

For example, when you express an interest in a particular product, course, event or service through a tick box or via a hard copy form.

Contractual Processing

There are certain communications that need to be sent to you regardless of your marketing preferences.

For example, as a member we will send you Membership related E-mailings about the services which form part of your membership package.

For example, as a non-member who has purchased a product you will receive a confirmation email

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the BSAVA to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running the association and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, to encourage development of your professional skills we may send you information about our courses, events and annual BSAVA Congress.

We will keep members updated on issues of importance in the veterinary community.

We may contact you regarding Membership and associated benefits along with any products or services provided by the BSAVA that may be of interest to you.

We also combine the membership, purchasing and attendance history of many members to identify trends and ensure we can provide the best possible service to our members based on demand, or to develop new products, services or CPD.

We have undertaken a balancing test to compare our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms, which require the protection of Personal Data.

We believe that the members and customers of BSAVA have a reasonable expectation that we will store and process their Personal Data in the manner described above.

Our assessment has also considered the technical and organisational security measures that BSAVA has implemented and the safeguards put in place in regards to your privacy and the protection of your Personal Data.

When do we collect your Personal Data?

  • When you buy products, services, membership or attend courses and events online;over the phone, post or at a BSAVA exhibition stand;
  • When you apply for membership;
  • When you create a registered user account for one of our websites;
  • When you set up a direct debit for membership payments;.
  • When you engage with us on social media;
  • When you download or install one of our apps;
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc;
  • When you ask one of our team to email you information about a product or service;
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions;
  • When you register for any kind of course or event with us;
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you;
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, course registration or membership forms;
  • When you have given a third party permission, such as your practice, to share with us the information they hold about you;
  • When attending a course at Woodrow House your image may be recorded on our CCTV cameras that are operated for the security of both visitors and staff;
  • When engaging with us as a Speaker or Author;
  • When volunteering for the BSAVA or PetSavers; and
  • Any other such reason to reasonably enable BSAVA to perform its obligations under its contract with you.

What sort of Personal Data do we collect?

  • If you are a member of BSAVA: your name, gender, date of birth, work/home/education/other address, orders and invoices, email addresses and telephone numbers. For your security, we also keep a copy of your username but not your password.
     
  • If you have a registered user website account: your name, address, and email address. For your security, we also keep a copy of your username but not your password.
     
  • If you attend a course or purchase a product or service, we may collect additional information such as billing/delivery address, telephone number, invoices and receipts.
     
  • Details of your interactions with us through our Head Office, at Exhibitions we attend, through the Regions, online or by using one of our apps.

    For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.
  • To be eligible for some membership categories you will be required to provide additional proof of eligibility such as your date of graduation, RCVS number or a signed postgraduate annual certificate.
     
  • If you attend a course or event we may ask if you have any dietary requirements or accessibility considerations.
     
  • Details of your interests and preferences.

    For example, you can inform us of your particular interests in species and disciplines through your myBSAVA/my account
  • Details of your visits to our website(s) or apps, and which site you came from to ours.
     
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.
     

Use of Cookies

The Sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Sites and also allows us to improve the Sites.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our website. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit to the site. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with the site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information we collect by using cookies is not personally identifiable; it does not include information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns or geographical location.

The cookies used by this website are as follows:

Source

Cookie

Description

BSAVA
  • ASP.NET_SessionId
  • dnn_IsMobile
  • language
  • __RequestVerificationToken
DotNetNuke and ASP.NET cookies used to track visitor sessions and preferences
Google Analytics
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz
Tracks more detailed website usage
AddThis
  • __atuvc
  • __atuvs
  • Uvc
  • xtc
Social media cookie to track article sharing

BSAVA

These cookies are used by DotNetNuke and ASP.NET (the platform our website solution is run on) to track visitor sessions and preferences.

Google Analytics

These cookies are used by the Google Analytics service to identify unique visitors to this website, where they came from, which pages they visit and how long they spend on it.

For More Information:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

  1. In Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";
  2. In Firefox (version 39) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and
  3. In Chrome (version 44), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  1. In Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
  2. In Firefox (version 39), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and
  3. In Chrome (version 44), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

Social Buttons

Visitors may use these to bookmark or share our web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter Share, Facebook Share, Instagram and Google Plus. These work using scripts from domains outside of BSAVA and it is likely those sites will collect their own information about what you are doing. You should review the policies of each of these sites to see how they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

The BSAVA provides links to other websites for your convenience. If you click on a link, you are not protected by this Privacy Policy and you are advised to read the Privacy Policy of the other website as they may differ from this Privacy Policy.

  • Card payment information.

    If you purchase products or services from us and provide your payment details via hard copy form or over the phone, this information will be processed only for the purposes of taking payment for the service or product you wish to purchase.

    Any payment information is destroyed once used for this purpose via confidential shredding or if the form has additional information required regarding your purchase, is redacted in such a way as to no longer be visible. We do not store any credit card information electronically. All payment processing is done directly online via our payment service provider Barclays.
  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our Head office car park.
     
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

Why do we use your Personal Data?

We want to give you the best possible experience and better understand the needs of the vets and vet nurses that engage with BSAVA. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you relevant promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our members, delegates and customers and providing the highest levels of service possible.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you will find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your Personal Data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you have asked for.

For example, if you have asked to be notified when a new product becomes available, we cannot do that if you’ve withdrawn your consent to hear from us.

You cannot remove general consent for service emails or administrative contractual emails while retaining your membership. If you no longer wish to receive these you will need to cancel your membership.

Here’s how we’ll use your Personal Data:

  • To process any orders, bookings or applications that you make using our website or during an event. If we do not collect your Personal Data during this process, we will not be able to process your order, booking or application and comply with our legal obligations.

    For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual or statutory obligations such as refunds.
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you send us enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
     
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your Personal Data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We will also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website(s). We will do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

    For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of unsuccessful login attempts to identify possible fraudulent attempts to gain access to your account.
  • To protect our visitors, premises and staff from crime, we operate CCTV system at our Head Office that record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
     
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
     
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
     
  • If you are not a member of BSAVA, with your consent, we will use your Personal Data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and through our office about relevant products and services including, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.

    You are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time by updating your communication preferences online through myBSAVA or by contacting us directly.

     

  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, courses and events, services and products. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

    You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy, product issues, and legally required information relating to your orders, bookings or membership. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your Personal Data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
     
  • If you are a member of BSAVA we will also send you essential communications to fulfil our obligations to you as a member of BSAVA. For example member newsletters via email relating to the services which form part of your membership package
     
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we will use data we hold about you. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and / or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

    For example, our website might display content relevant to you based on your membership category.
  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions that you enter based on your consent given at the time of entering.
     
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
     
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
     
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve and develop our services and products to meet the needs of the veterinary profession. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

    Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences within myBSAVA or by contacting us.
  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we will combine data captured from across our services and product areas and third parties as we have described in the section What Sort of Personal Data do we collect? We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

    For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which content to share with you.

Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, member or delegate we combine your Personal Data gathered across our product areas as described above.

How we protect your Personal Data

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and secure, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. We use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology.

We know how much data security matters to all our members, customers and delegates. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your Personal Data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and we do quarterly PCI compliant scans. We are also Cyber Essentials Certified.

How long will we keep your Personal Data?

Any information provided by you will be retained for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes for which it was provided, for example, to respond to your enquiry. In respect of any contact information stored within our customer relationship management (CRM) system, we will delete your details upon request and if we have not had any further communication with you within a period of seven years in order to meet our contractual obligations.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In any case, once we have processed any information about you in connection with the purposes for which it was provided or collected, we will securely delete or anonymise (to the extent such information was capable of identifying you in the first instance) such information upon expiry of the above time period.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

Sometimes, we need to share your details with trusted third party who are providing a service (such as delivery couriers and mailing houses for product dispatch). We do so to maintain our contractual obligations to you. Without sharing your Personal Data, we would be unable to fulfil your requests.

The kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Mailing houses who help us deliver membership magazines and journals.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

    For example, there are a number of third parties we work with on a regular basis:
    • Dotmailer – Email Communication Delivery
    • Alpha Response – Mailing house for Companion and other membership mailings
    • Wiley – Delivery of JSAP Subscription
    • SilverBear – Membership and Event System
    • Alpha Response – Product fulfilment and dispatch (interim solution until July 2018)
    • ITN International – Congress Delegate Badge processing and Scanning Services
    • LogMeInInc.com – GoToMeeting and GoToWebinars to deliver BSAVA Webinars
    • Vend – Payment processing for offsite Exhibition product purchases

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • They cannot appoint sub processors except with our permission
  • they must provide evidence of appropriate technical and organisational measures in regards to the security of your Personal Data
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • With your consent, given at the time you supply your Personal Data, we may pass that data to a third party.
  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your Personal Data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of users into consideration.

    For further information please contact our Data Protection Owner.

Where your Personal Data may be processed

The majority of BSAVA’s suppliers are based within the EU and EEA. Sometimes we will need to share your Personal Data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

For example in order to send out monthly JSAP subscriptions

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

We will transfer Personal Data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA such as the USA.

For example, this might be required in order to fulfil your order or provide support services.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. If you require more information about these contracts please contact our Data Protection Owner.

Any transfer of your Personal Data a will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.

What are your rights over your Personal Data?

An overview of your different rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your Personal Data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you free of charge and within one month of your request.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – where you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Portability is only possible when the processing is based on consent or contract and is automated
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that BSAVA refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

    All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your Personal Data.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The BSAVA Data Protection Owner at the address below or email DPO@bsava.com. To ask for your information to be amended please update your online account via myBSAVA or contact our Membership Services Team.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your Personal Data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

You can do this by filling in the Data Subject Consent Withdrawal Form and emailing this to DPO@bsava.com or post this to the Data Protection Owner, BSAVA, Woodrow House, Waterwells Business Park, 1 Telford Way, Quedgeley, Gloucestershire GL2 2AB

You cannot remove general consent for service emails or administrative contractual emails while retaining your BSAVA membership. If you no longer wish to receive these you will need to cancel your membership

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your Personal Data.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act on your behalf.

How can you stop the use of your Personal Data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click to manage your communication preferences in any email communication we send you. You can chose to unsubscribe from any selected mailing.
  • If you have a website account, log in into the BSAVA website, visit the ’My BSAVA’ and ‘My Account’ area and change your preferences and personal information.
  • Write to Woodrow House, Waterwells Business Park, 1 Telford Way, Quedgeley, Gloucestershire, GL2 2AB.
  • Email administration@bsava.com
  • Call +44 (0) 1452 726700

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated, for example, if a subscription mailing has already been sent out by the mailing house.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly please contact the BSAVA Data Protection Owner via DPO@bsava.com or call 01452 726700.

Or write to us at

Data Protection Owner BSAVA
Woodrow House
Waterwells Business Park
1 Telford Way
Quedgeley
Gloucestershire
GL2 2AB

If you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your Personal Data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

If you live outside the UK

For all non-UK members and customers

By using our services or providing your Personal Data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we will need to transfer your Personal Data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your Personal Data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your Personal Data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your Personal Data on servers in the UK.

We will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your Personal Data in any way that is not set out in this Privacy Policy. We also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your Personal Data.

We will ensure that any third parties process your Personal Data only in accordance with their legitimate interests. These third parties may be subject to different laws from those which apply in your country of residence. Please note that we do not take active steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your Personal Data complies with the laws which apply in your country.

Definitions:

“Data Protection Legislation” means:

  1. Until 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA); and
  2. Unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK; and then
  3. Any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

“Sites” means www.BSAVA.com, www.BSAVACongress.com, www.bsavalibrary.com and www.petsavers.org.uk

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your Personal Data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that have not been covered, please contact our Data Protection Owner who will be pleased to help you:

Email us on DPO@bsava.com

Or write to us at

Data Protection Owner
BSAVA
Woodrow House
Waterwells Business Park
1 Telford Way
Quedgeley
Gloucestershire
GL2 2AB



This Policy was last updated on 15/05/2018
Registered Company No. 02837793. A Company Limited by Guarantee in England. Registered as a Charity in England and Wales No. 1024811.